Revealed: Australian Education Award finalists

Revealed: Australian Education Award finalists

After a fantastic round of nominations, The Educator is proud to announce the finalists for the annual Australian Education Awards.

Last year’s Awards were attended by a full house of over 500 of Australia’s education elite from across the country. Awards were presented in 24 categories recognising the work of the schools and individuals making their mark in the sector.

The Australian Education Awards’ finalists for the 2019 event are below:

Best Co-Curriculum Program

  • Campsie Public School
  • Canterbury Primary School
  • Downlands College Performing Arts
  • Emmanuel College
  • Genazzano FCJ College
  • Radford College Canberra
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Andrew's Anglican College

Best Professional Learning Program

  • Australian Science and Mathematics School
  • Bethania Lutheran School
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • Haileybury
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School 
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Radford College. Canberra
  • St Patrick's College, Campbelltown

Best School Strategic Plan

  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Penrith Selective High School
  • Saint Stephen's College, Coomera, Queensland
  • St Margaret's and Berwick Grammar School
  • St Paul's School
  • The Knox School
  • Wahroonga Preparatory School
  • Wesley College Perth

Best STEM Program

  • Callaghan College
  • Cessnock Academy of STEM Excellence
  • Ipswich State High School
  • Marsden SHS
  • St Clare's College, Waverley
  • St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School (Warragul Junior School)
  • Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar
  • Taminmin College
  • Thuringowa State High School (Global Tropics Future Project)
  • Valentine Public School

Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Aquinas College
  • Ballarat Grammar
  • Briar Road Public School
  • Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
  • Marcellin College
  • Marsden State High School
  • Mount View High School
  • St Martins Catholic Primary School
  • St Paul's School     
  • Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar

Best Use of Technology

  • Callaghan College
  • Coomera Anglican College
  • Coomera Rivers State School
  • Emmanuel College
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Ormiston College
  • Saint Stephen's College    

Boarding School of the Year

  • Ballarat Grammar
  • Immanuel College
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Margaret's Anglican Girls School
  • The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • The Scots School Albury
  • Toorak College
  • Wesley College Perth       

Department Head of the Year

  • Adrianne Jones, Yeronga State High School    
  • Amanda Bowker, Ormiston College
  • Belinda Jones, Thomas Reddall High School
  • Birgit Verhagen, The Knox School          
  • Chris Pacey, St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Claire Leong, Wesley College, Perth
  • Bek Duyckers, Perth College Anglican School for Girls
  • Iain Taylor, Saint Stephen's College
  • Jason Fischer, Haileybury
  • Tamara Sullivan, Ormiston College

Education Rising Star of the Year

  • Benjamin Garnaut, Warwick Senior High School
  • Chelsea Quirk, Rowville Primary School
  • Gary McGovern, Penrith Selective High School
  • Jordan Stewart, St Patrick's College Townsville
  • Lisa Scobie, Kurri Kurri High School
  • Lucy Sturley, The Forest High School
  • Madeleine Jessop, Endeavour Sports High School
  • Wilbur Donovan, Bentley Park College

Innovation in Curriculum Design

  • Asquith Girls High School
  • Carey Baptist Grammar School
  • Marsden SHS
  • Northside Christian College
  • Ormiston College
  • Sheldon College
  • Tamborine Mountain State School

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

  • Immanuel College
  • Luther College, Croydon Hills, Victoria
  • Mentone Grammar School
  • Ormiston College
  • Redeemer Lutheran School, Nuriootpa
  • Saint Stephen's College, Coomera, Queensland
  • Sheldon College
  • Trinity Lutheran College
  • Wesley College Perth

Primary School of the Year - Government

  • Beenleigh State School     
  • Blue Haven Public School
  • Granville Public School     
  • Revesby Public School
  • Tamborine Mountain State School

Primary School of the Year - Non-government

  • Haileybury
  • Hillcrest Christian College
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School including Ipswich Junior Grammar School
  • Korowa Anglican Girls' School
  • Mount Evelyn Christian School    
  • Ormiston College
  • Redeemer Lutheran School, Nuriootpa  
  • St Leonard's College, East Brighton, Victoria
  • St Paul's Lutheran Primary School
  • St Paul's School     

Primary School Principal of the Year - Government

  • Anthony Simone, Harvest Home Primary School
  • Daniel Vella, Barwon Heads Primary School
  • Jason Smith, Tamborine Mountain State School
  • Karen Andrews, Jannali Public School   
  • Narelle Nies, Revesby Public School
  • Paul McDermott, Blue Haven Public School

Primary School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Angela Drysdale, St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School
  • Catherine Eyers, Bethania Lutheran School     
  • Matthew Boundy, The Scots School Albury
  • Darren Cox, St Philip's Christian College Cessnock
  • Sandra Hawken, St John's Anglican College    
  • Sally Ruston, Abbotsleigh
  • Suzanne Floro, Knox Grammar Preparatory School

Regional School of the Year

  • Great Southern Grammar
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education 
  • Maryborough State High School
  • Snowy Mountains Grammar School
  • St Patrick's College Townsville
  • The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • The Scots Schoool Albury
  • Whitsunday Anglican School, Mackay

School Principal of the Year - Government

  • Mark Long, Penrith Selective High School        
  • Nerida Walker, DET Matraville Sports High School
  • Peter Marsh, Gymea Technology High School
  • Stephen Mayhew, Mount Brown Public School
  • Tim Lloyd, Plumpton High School

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

  • Belinda Provis, All Saints’ College Perth
  • Brett Webster, Ormiston College
  • David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Derek Scott, Haileybury    
  • Dr Paul Browning, St Paul's School
  • Graeme Irwin, St Philip's Christian College
  • Kevin Richardson, Immanuel College
  • Ros Curtis, St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School

Secondary School of the Year - Government

  • Ashdale Secondary College
  • John Monash Science School
  • Liverpool Boys High School
  • Mabel Park State High School
  • Manea Senior College
  • Templestowe College
  • The Pavilion School
  • Yeronga State High School

Secondary School of the Year - Non-government

  • Australian International Academy Melbourne Senior Campus
  • Ballarat Clarendon College
  • Haileybury
  • Immanuel College
  • Korowa Anglican Girls' School     
  • Ormiston College
  • Saint Stephen's College, Coomera
  • Trinity Grammar School, Sydney

Special Education School of the Year

  • Alesco Senior College
  • Cire Community School    
  • Giant Steps Australia
  • Margaret Jurd College

Teacher of the Year

  • Dr Scott Sleap, Cessnock High School     
  • Giovanna Iannicelli, St Mary's College
  • Matthew Tesoriero, Picton High
  • Michael Ha, Hillcrest Christian College
  • Ms Melanie Campbell, Orange High School      
  • Phil Carew, Toorak College          
  • Richard Black, The Knox School 
  • Ronnelle Sanders, St John's Anglican College 
  • Samantha Reynolds, Saint Stephen's College 
  • Tony Vallance, Lilydale High School

For full event information, visit educatorawards.com.

The Australian Education Awards are supported by our event partner Microsoft Education and will be sponsored by JB-Hi-Fi Solutions, Smart Teachers, Compass Education, Civica and Sound Scouts. The event will be held at Dockside Sydney on 16 August 2019.